2018 NOLAHFF | Award Nominations

BEST FEATURE FILM
  • Buckout Road
  • Chimera
  • Framed
  • Little Horror Movie
  • Luciferina ***WINNER***
  • The God Inside My Ear
  • The Moose Head Over The Mantel
  • Top Knot Detective
BEST SHORT FILM
  • A Doll Distorted ***WINNER***
  • Alfred J Hemlock
  • Devil Town
  • Instinct
  • Lunch Ladies
  • Maw
  • Sound From The Deep
  • We Got a Monkey's Paw
BEST STUDENT FILM
  • Attack of the Potato Clock
  • Dust
  • Stillborn
  • The Quiet Room ***WINNER***
BEST DIRECTOR
  • Marc Martínez Jordán (Framed)
  • Maria Alice Arida (Instinct)
  • Joonas Allonen & Antti Laakso (Sound From The Deep)
  • Joe Badon (The God Inside My Ear) ***WINNER***
  • Six Director Collective (The Moose Head Over The Mantel)
BEST ACTRESS
  • Kathryn Harter (Dust)
  • Christine Kellogg-Darrin (Instinct) ***WINNER***
  • Stacy Snyder (Heartless)
  • Sofía Del Tuffo (Luciferina)
  • Linnea Gregg (The God Inside My Ear)
BEST ACTOR
  • Tristan McKinnon (Alfred J Hemlock)
  • Johnny Vivash (Devil Town)
  • Matthieu Sys (Maw) ***WINNER***
  • Himself (Spooksbury)
  • Jamal Douglas (The Quiet Room)
BEST SUPPORTING ROLE
  • Philippe Nahon (Besoin Dead)
  • Danny Glover (Buckout Road)
  • Kathleen Quinlan (Chimera) ***WINNER***
  • Rosine Young (Little Horror Movie)
  • Maud Nivolle (Slick)
BEST WRITING
  • Nick Barrett (Devil Town)
  • Clarissa Jacobson (Lunch Ladies)
  • Jasper Vrancken (Maw)
  • Aaron McCann & Dominic Pearce (Top Knot Detective)
  • Zack Ogle & Aaron Pagniano (We Got a Monkey's Paw) ***WINNER***
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • David Kruta (Chimera)
  • Yuki Noguchi (C L A W) ***WINNER***
  • Martin Moody (Goldblooded)
  • Yuse Riera (Framed)
  • Claudio Beiza (Luciferina)
BEST EDITING
  • Niall Shukla (A Doll Distorted)
  • Costantino Ciminiello & Mitchell Slan (Balloon)
  • Tim Earnheart (Safe)
  • Steven Aaron Hughes & Dominic Pearce (Top Knot Detective) ***WINNER***
  • Zack Ogle (We Got a Monkey's Paw)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
  • A Doll Distorted ***WINNER***
  • Caronte
  • Outpost
  • Sound From the Deep
  • Stillborn
BEST MAKE-UP EFFECTS
  • Frenchies
  • Heartless ***WINNER***
  • Lunch Ladies
  • The Bloody Ballad of Squirt Reynolds
  • The Quiet Room
BEST SCREENPLAY FINALISTS
  • Gregg Malkoff (Blood Knots)
  • Mike Briock (Cajun Justice)
  • Mark A. C. Brown (Convention)
  • Michael Simon (Crematorium)
  • Dene Stark (Ember Paradise)
  • Rachel Greenhoe (In The Woods)
  • Jaysen Buterin (Kill Giggles)
  • Michael Gibrall (Live From Toledo, Erin Darling Reporting)
  • Nathan Ludwig (Love, Post-Mortem)
  • Margaret Ford-Rogers (Marvel Rose)
  • Ben Larned (Night Shadows)
  • Maninder Chana (Pray)
  • Sara Caldwell (Raven Dock) ***WINNER***
  • Carrie Siggins (Real True Crime)
  • Christopher Courtner (Stay the Night)
  • Connie Wilson (The Color Of Evil)
  • Jared Bentley (The Conductor)
  • Jeff Bassetti (The Omega Tots)
  • Greg Sisco (The Patience of Vultures)
  • Matt Stedman (The Supplicant)
Women in Film & Television: BEST FEMALE FILMMAKER
  • Victoria Lopez, Ji young Na (Attack of the Potato Clock)
  • Sarah K Reimers (Bitten)
  • Devi Snively (Bride of Frankie)
  • Maria Alice Arida (Instinct)
  • Clarissa Jacobson (Lunch Ladies) ***WINNER***

Tickets WILL BE AVAILABLE at the door for ALL screenings. Cash and Credit Cards accepted.