2017 NOLAHFF | AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE FILM
  • Gnaw
  • Muse
  • Replace - WINNER
  • Ruin Me
  • The Glass Coffin
BEST SHORT FILM
  • Fish
  • Homesick
  • Pendulum
  • Please Love Me Forever - WINNER
  • The Bridge Partner
BEST LOUISIANA FILM
  • Danger, Dames & Dangerous Games
  • Plastic Wrap
  • Vore - WINNER
  • Welcome to Willits
BEST STUDENT FILM
  • A Mother of Monsters - WINNER
  • Holiday Fear
  • Sell Your Body
  • The Witching Hour
  • Without Gravity, Chocolate Floats
BEST DIRECTOR
  • Samuel Goodwin (Homesick) - WINNER
  • Lauren Cooney (Pendulum)
  • Holy Fatma (Please Love Me Forever)
  • Norbert Keil (Replace)
  • Riley Geis (The Witching Hour)
BEST ACTRESS
  • Penelope Mitchell (Gnaw)
  • Lauren Cooney (Pendulum) - WINNER
  • Marcienne Dwyer (Ruin Me)
  • Beth Grant (The Bridge Partner)
  • Paola Bontempi (The Glass Coffin)
BEST ACTOR
  • Timmy Hart Barron (Cry It Out) - WINNER
  • Justin Marshall Elias (Danger, Dames & Dangerous Games)
  • Riley Egan (Muse)
  • Tim Blackwell (Unto Death)
  • Bill Sage (Welcome to Willits)
BEST SUPPORTING ROLE
  • Kyle Gass (Gnaw)
  • Mercè Carrió (María Fernanda in Time)
  • Annick Christiaens (Please Love Me Forever) - WINNER
  • Barbara Crampton (Replace)
  • Sharon Lawrence (The Bridge Partner)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Damian Horan (Muse) - WINNER
  • Rina Yang (Noro)
  • Ruben Woodin Dechamps (Pendulum)
  • Tim Peter Kuhn (Replace)
  • Snorre Ruhe (The Sunken Convent)
BEST WRITING
  • Stephane Lapointe (No Wave)
  • Holy Fatma & Romain Compingt (Please Love Me Forever)
  • Norbert Keil & Richard Stanley (Replace)
  • Joe Lonie (Shout at the Ground)
  • Gabriel Olson (The Bridge Partner) - WINNER
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
  • Adam Peiper
  • Creatures of Whitechapel
  • I Am the Doorway
  • Lunatique
  • The Ningyo - WINNER
BEST PRACTICAL EFFECTS
  • A Father's Day
  • A Mother of Monsters
  • Creatures of Whitechapel
  • Death Metal - WINNER
  • Welcome to Willits
BEST SCREENPLAY
  • Mark Brown (Coldfall) - WINNER
  • Greg Sisco (College Beach Party Massacre 4)
  • Tom Bragg (Crazy For The Blonde)
  • Kemmy Moran & Julie L. Moran (Devil to Pay)
  • Brandi Alyssa Young (Evil Rising)
  • Adam Losurdo (Hope)
  • Jerron Spencer & Jeffrey Stackhouse (The Blight)
  • Michael Klug (The Costume People)
  • Judson Vaughan (The Paradigm Shift)
  • Roger Sampson (The Ritual)
Women in Film & Television: BEST FEMALE FILMMAKER
  • Julia Zanin de Paula (A Mother of Monsters)
  • Mónica Mateo (Adam Peiper)
  • Lauren Cooney (Pendulum)
  • Holy Fatma (Please Love Me Forever) - WINNER
  • Lauren Erwin (Vore)

Online ticket pre-sales end Thursday, September 21st at 12:00 PM.

Tickets WILL BE AVAILABLE at the door for ALL screenings. Cash and Credit Cards accepted.

MANY THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS